LIVING TRUSTS RULED VALID
[…] See, e.g., In re Application of Sackler, 145 Misc.2d 950, 548 N.Y.S.2d 866, 869 (1989)… > [3]> [4] ¶ 9 Therefore, we hold that the trial Court was correct when it decided that a valid trust had been created.”
Previous to Limb, the Oklahoma Supreme Court in Thomas v. Bank of Oklahoma, 1984 OK 41, 684 P2nd 553 affirmed the legality of using a revocable trust when it held, “We also distinguish between the general revocability of a trust, the legality of which there is no doubt….”
The Oklahoma legislature has recognized the independent legal standing of a trust. 60 OS§175.6a “Any estate in real property may be acquired and held in the name of an express private trust which is a legal entity. Where real property is so acquired, any conveyance, assignment or other transfer shall be made in the name of such trust by the trustee or Trustees of said trust. When real property is transferred or acquired in the name of the trust …the trustee shall file a memorandum of trust with the county clerk …” This statute recognizes that a trust may own property as a separate legal entity, apart from the trustee.