THE OKLAHOMA ADVANCE DIRECTIVE
[…] • Evidence Standards
• Ordinary civil standard, by a preponderance of the evidence or more probably true than not, such as, “proof sufficient to persuade that the patient most likely would want to terminate life support”
• Clear and convincing, would be a higher standard than preponderance of the evidence, such as, “proof sufficient to persuade that the patient held a firm and settled commitment to the termination of her life support.”
• Oklahoma’s clear and convincing evidence standard:
• Found in “Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act”
63 OS §3131.4(3) “Clear and convincing evidence for this purpose shall include oral, written, or other acts of communication between the patient, when competent, and family members, health care providers, or others close to the patient with knowledge of the patient’s personal desires”
• Definition of clear and convincing evidence found at Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instruction No. 3.2 Burden Of Proof–Clear And Convincing Evidence: