THE OKLAHOMA ADVANCE DIRECTIVE
[…] • Irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions is dead
• Irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including brain stem is dead
• All reasonable attempts to restore spontaneous circulatory or respiratory functions shall first be made before declaration of death.
• The Florida Supreme Court and Theresa Marie Schiavo
• 2001 original Florida decision In Re Guardianship of Schiavo, 780 So.2d 176 (Fla. App.2 Dist. 2001)
• The facts about Theresa Marie Schiavo
• The Florida Statute, Fla. Stat. §765.401(3):
“Before exercising the incapacitated patient’s rights to select or decline healthcare,… a proxy’s decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging procedures must be supported by clear and convincing evidence that the decision would have been the one the patient would have been the one the patient would have chosen had the patient been competent.”
• Clear and convincing evidence appears to have been missing in this decision
• Findings of Fact commented upon by Florida Appellant court:
• She was very young (age 27)
• She was very healthy when tragedy struck
• She has no will
• She had no advance directive or living will