IRA BENEFICIARY MAILBOX RULE
[…] The date of filing or the date of mailing, as shown by the postmark affixed by the post office or other proof from the post office of the date of mailing, shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error. If there is no proof from the post office of the date of mailing, the date of receipt by the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error.

Darby, J., dissenting:

1 A “nonprobate transfer” is “a transfer of property taking effect upon the death of the owner, pursuant to a beneficiary designation.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 461.005(7) (West).

2 “Transferring entity” means “a person who owes a debt or is obligated to pay money or benefits, render contract performance, deliver or convey property, or change the record of ownership of property on the books, records and accounts of an enterprise or on a certificate or document of title that evidences property rights, and includes any governmental agency, business entity or transfer agent that issues certificates of ownership or title to property and a person acting as a custodial agent for an owner’s property.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 461.005(16) (West).