HOLOGRAPHIC WILL AND PRETERMITTED HEIRS
[…] When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears that such omission was intentional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in the preceding section.

Daughters focus their argument on recent Oklahoma Supreme Court precedent addressing what this statute requires of a testator who intentionally omits to provide for a “child, or the issue of such child.” Id.

¶12 First, we must determine whether section 132 applies in this case. By clear language, the statute applies only “[w]hen any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children.” Id. If Priscella’s will provided for Daughters, they are not pretermitted heirs and section 132 does not apply. “The statute requires an omission to provide for the children, not merely an omission to name the children.” In re Estate of Chester, 2021 OK 12, ¶ 11, 497 P.3d 284, 287.