HOLOGRAPHIC WILL AND PRETERMITTED HEIRS
[…] The decedent’s will here does not come close to meeting this high standard. Accordingly, I would reverse the trial court’s decision to the contrary and remand for a determination of the appropriate distribution, as informed by Matter of Estate of Parker, 2023 OK 50, when that case becomes final.

FOOTNOTES

JOHN F. FISCHER, JUDGE:

1 The parties appear to understand what Priscella intended by the term “lots” and have not raised an issue regarding that term in this appeal.

2 Further, construing the will as Daughters argue would require us to consider the possible effect of section 133 and whether the specific devise to Priscella’s granddaughter “would thereby be defeated; in such case such specific devise, legacy or provision may be exempted from such apportionment . . . .” 84 O.S.2021 § 133. “Section 133 is clearly intended to modify § 132 . . . .” In re Estate of Parker, 2023 OK 50, ¶ 9, 529 P.3d 203, 207 (decided after completion of briefing in this case). See Okla. Sup. Ct.