COURT DEFINES JOINT TRUST
[…] 24 Abel v. Tisdale, see note 17, supra; Brookshire v. Burkhart, 1929 OK 428, ¶17, 283 P. 571.

25 Ouellette v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., see note 18, supra.

26 Title 60 O.S. 2021 §175.2 provides:

A trust in relation to real and personal property, or either of them, may be created for any purpose or purposes for which a contract may be made.

C&C Tile v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 7 of Tulsa, 1972 OK 137, ¶35, 503 P.2d 554.

27 Title 60 O.S. 2021 §175.6 provides:

A trust may be created by:

A. A declaration by the owner of property that he holds it as trustee for another person, or for himself and another person or persons; or

B. A transfer inter vivos by the owner of property to another person as trustee for the transferor or for a third person; or

C. A transfer by will by the owner of property to another person as trustee for a third person; or

D. An appointment by one person having a power of appointment to another person as trustee for the donee of the power or for a third person; or

E. A promise by one person to another person whose rights thereunder are to be held in trust for a third person; or

F. A beneficiary may be a cotrustee and the legal and equitable title to the trust estate shall not merge by reason thereof. Provided, however, that no trust in relation to real property shall be valid, unless created or declared:

1. By a written instrument subscribed by the trustor or by his agent thereto authorized by writing;

2. By the instrument under which the trustee claims the estate affected.

28 Title 60 O.S. 2021 §175.3(G) provides: