COURT DEFINES JOINT TRUST
[…] KAUGER, J.:

2 This Court takes judicial notice of the Dockets of District and Appellate Courts. State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass’n v. Layton, 2014 OK 21, ¶19, fn. 12, 324 P.3d 1244; Collier v. Reese, 2009 OK 86, ¶ 8, fn. 7, 223 P.3d 966. See, State ex rel. Oklahoma State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters v. Parrish, 2006 OK 91, ¶ 7 fn. 1, 152 P.3d 202; Mehdipour v. State ex rel. Department of Corrections, 2004 OK 19, ¶ 7 fn. 15, 90 P.3d 546; Myers v. Lashley, 2002 OK 14, ¶ 5, fn. 8, 44 P.3d 553. See, Ritter v. State, 2022 OK 73, ¶12, fn. 19, 520 P.3d 370. Title 12 O.S. 2021 § 2202 provides:

A. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
B. A judicially noticed adjudicative fact shall not be subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:

1. Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court; or
2. Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.

C. A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.
D. A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.
E. In a civil action or proceeding, the court shall instruct the jury to accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed. In a criminal case, the court shall instruct the jury that it may, but is not required to, accept as conclusive any fact judicially noticed.

In Ind. School Dist. #52 of Okla. County. v. Hofmeister, 2020 OK 56, ¶¶22-23, 473 P.3d 475 we stated:

In federal court, judicial notice of fact may occur when the fact is not subject to reasonable dispute and it “can be accurately and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” The Oklahoma statute has similar language.