COURT DEFINES JOINT TRUST
[…] settlement-oklahoma-jail-prisoner-death-suit/.

5 Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 §1053(A) provides:

A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years

6 Title 84 O.S. 2021 §213 provides in pertinent part:

Second. If the decedent leave no issue, the estate goes one-half (1/2) to the surviving husband or wife, and the remaining one-half (1/2) to the decedent’s father or mother, or, if he leave both father and mother, to them in equal shares; but if there be no father or mother, then said remaining one-half (1/2) goes, in equal shares, to the brothers and sisters of the decedent, and to the children of any deceased brother or sister, by right of representation. If decedent leave no issue, nor husband nor wife, the estate must go to the father or mother, or if he leave both father and mother, to them in equal shares: Provided, that in all cases where the property is acquired by the joint industry of husband and wife during coverture, and there is no issue, the whole estate shall go to the survivor, at whose death, if any of the said property remain, one-half (1/2) of such property shall go to the heirs of the husband and one-half (1/2) to the heirs of the wife, according to the right of representation.

Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 §1053(C) provides: