COURT DEFINES JOINT TRUST
[…] The purpose of Art. 23, §7 was to embody into the fundamental law, the constitution, the statutory right of action for wrongful death. Whipple v. Phillips and Sons Trucking, LLC., supra at ¶7; Thomas v. Cumberland Operating Co., supra at ¶21.

17 See, Ouellette v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 1994 OK 79, ¶9, 918 P.2d 1363; Abel v. Tisdale, 1980 OK 161, ¶8, 619 P.2d 608 (A wrongful death action is purely statutory and the action can only be bought by a person expressly authorized to do so.).

18 12 O.S. 2021 §2017(D) provides:

D. ASSIGNMENT AND SUBROGATION OF CLAIMS. The assignment of claims not arising out of contract is prohibited. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the law in this state as relates to the transfer of claims through subrogation.

19 This distinction is noted in In re Behm’s Estate v. Gee, 213 P.2d 657 (Utah 1950) which we discuss further on pages 19 and 20 of this opinion.

20 The petitioner relies on two cases in support of their argument which are inapplicable here. First, Johnson By and Through Lackey v.