DIED WITHOUT A WILL
[…] ¶15 Even when priority of appointment falls to a single person in the list, such as the surviving spouse or an only child, the court must still use discretion to determine if that person is competent to serve. The term “competent” has a particular meaning in probate matters. It is defined in 58 O.S. § 126, which lists those who may not serve as administrator. The court cannot appoint someone who is “incompetent to execute the duties of the trust by reason of drunkenness, improvidence or want of understanding or integrity.” Id. “Improvidence” also has a special meaning in these matters: